First Captains

Year

First Captain / Battalion Commander

1884-85 A. S. Warwick
1885-86 A. P. Blair
1886-87 E.H. Madduex
1887-88 C. B. Forror
1888-89 S. B. Seig
1889-90 Armistead Eggborn
1890-91 D. B. Kerr
1891-92 B. B. McCutchan
1892-93 William N. Green
1893-94 R. R. Richardson
1894-95 William C. Roller
1895-96 William C. Roller
1896-97 J. L. Alexander
1897-98 Charles S. Roller Jr.
1898-99 W. Fauntleroy Hyde
1899-00 E. B. Warren
1900-01 H. B. Andrews
1901-02 L. T. Warren
1902-03 F. H. Brightwell
1903-04 H. M. McCreery
1904-05 B. F. Parr
1905-06 Charles W. Parr
1906-07 M. Scott Gardner
1907-08 Arminius C. Pole
1908-09 Tate B. Sterrett
1909-10 W.D. Easley
1910-11 J. L. Jeffries
1911-12 T. F. Clemmer
1912-13 Theodore C. Waters
1913-14 J. Frank Clemmer Jr.
1914-15 Carl C. Loth
1915-16 Edwin A. Fox
1916-17 William D. Caswell
1917-18 R. Lauve Balthis
1918-19 W. Fulton Hogshead
1919-20 Harry C. Davis
1920-21 Deane H. Eller
Jennison Cook
1921-22 Charles H. Tanner Jr.
1922-23 George C. Guvernator
1923-24 Russell Bargamin Jr.
1924-25 Mason M. Sproul
1925-26 Eric D. Grady
1926-27 Edward M. Pryor Jr.
1927-28 Charles S. Roller III
1928-29 Gaylord B. Harryman
1929-30 James L. Pryor
1930-31 William C. Lambert Jr.
1931-32 Isaac L. Messmore
1932-33 J.C.P. Timberlake

1933-34 Louis R. Somerville Jr.
1934-35 John F. Trotman
1935-36 Thomas A. Roller
1936-37 Douglas S. Wright
1937-38 Samuel S. Wales
1938-39 A. E. Bruch
1939-40 John S. Young
1940-41 John W. Haley Jr.
1941-42 John B. Minor
1942-43 Robert C. Powell
Earl D. Cabaniss
1943-44 John D. Eborn Jr.
1944-45 Ray W. Kauffman
1945-46 David E. Brewer
1946-47 Michael C. Welch
1947-48 Paul H. Bratton
1948-49 John N. Morris
1949-50 Arthur N. Cohen
1950-51 Phillip C. Pelland
1951-52 Thomas R. Messick
1952-53 Edgan C. Quillen
1953-54 Parker L. Ward
1954-55 Faustin E. Wirkus Jr.
1955-56 Adrian L. Howard
1956-57 R. Goodloe Saunders Jr.
1957-58 T. Duke Fancher
1958-59 William C. (Pete) Kelley Jr.
1959-60 William C. Bowen
1960-61 James F. Crawford
1961-62 James H. Bosley
1962-63 Ralph D. Butts
1963-64 Douglas T. Brown
1964-65 Rexford D. Miller
1964-65 Thomas C. Webster
1965-66 Ronald W. Morgan
1966-67 Charles R. Smith
1967-68 John N. McCutchan
1968-69 Bruce W. Orenstein
1969-70 Lawrence T. Thiel
1970-71 Ronald P. Melcher
1971-72 Mark H. Femrite
1972-73 Herbert C. Maher
1973-74 Robert L. Missman
Thomas M. Peifer
1974-75 Miguel E. Perez
Larry D. Nicholson
1975-76 John P. Tyminski
1976-77 Charles R. Livick
1977-78 Jorge G. Vence
1978-79 M. Wesley Demory III
1979-80 Ty M. Miller
1980-81 Todd S. Livick
1981-82 James R. Pilkerton Jr.
1982-83 Phillip A. Bentley
Maximillian S. Corley
1983-84 Joseph Newman