AMA Alumni Obituaries

We solemnly remember our brothers who have passed from this life.

This is a work in progress.  Alumni will added from their Bayonet Taps entry beginning Spring 2021 and moving backwards to 2017.

Ed Click, ’50, gathered together over 1,000 obituaries published in the Bayonet by Bob Bradford, ’50, through 2017.  They are also be presented here.  Appreciation to Ed and Bob for their work in collecting these obituaries over a period of 25+ years can not be overstated.

NOTE:  The class year listed for each entry can be either the year they graduated from AMA, OR it can represent the last year they attended if they did not graduate from AMA.

A

Abdallah, Omar Amin, ’67
Acosta, Fernando J., ’37
Adam, George Edwin, ’35
Adam, James Davidson, ’30
Adam, John Neil McLeod, Jr., ’29
Adam, Sinclair Agnew, Sr., ’32
Adam, William Louis, ’40
Adams, Hawes Netherlands, ’39
Adams, James Christian, ’73
Adams, John Clarkson, ’60
Adams, Nathaniel I., II, ’41
Adams, William A., Jr., ’31
Adamus, Victor Matthew, II, ’66
Addison, Arthur Downing Upshur, III, ’45
Adomeit, William Frederick, Sr., ’72
Aguilera, Jorge Antonio, ’43
Airheart, Andrew Jackson, Jr., ’42
Akerman, Alex, III, ’58
Aldridge, William Thomas, ’48
Alexander, Joseph Kunkle, ’28
Allan, Edgar, III, ’26
Allen, Robert R., II, ’43
Allen, Robert Stuart, ’35
Allison, Rev. James Abner, Jr., Faculty
Alper, Dr. Melvin Gustave, ’39
Alper, Dr. Morton Oscar, ’42
Alphin, Dr. Thomas Henry, ’31
Alston, Elward Hubert, Jr., ’67
Amedeo, Rocco Vincent, ’67
Amory, Thomas Devine, ’10
Anastasia, Andrew Salvatore, ’67
Anderson, John Carl, ’61
Anderson, Major Marcus E., ’84
Anderson, Robert Homer, Jr., ’38
Anderson, Stephen Haig, ’52
Anderson, Virgil Ward, ’29
Andes, James Michael, ’36
Andicko, Joseph G., ’43
Andrews, Richard N., ’46
Angle, Benjamin Lewis, ’51
Armstrong, William Howard, ’32
Arthur, Joseph Victor, Jr., ’44
Ast, Robert J., ’38
Atkinson, Donald Gregory, ’66
Austin, Anthony Kent, ’54
Austin, David Michael, ’70
Austin, Dennis Urban, Jr., 46

B

Baber, Richard C., ’42
Bach, Stanley M., ’30
Baeder, William Peter, ’69
Bailes, Clarence Max, ’45
Bair, Parke J., ’42
Baker, Paul Charles, ’65
Baker, Ronald H., ’61
Bales, Tipton Clinton, Jr., Faculty, ’47 – ’52
Bamford, John R., ’39
Banovic, Anthony Michael, ’65
Barber, Chaplain George Russell, Jr., ’32
Barber, William Vincent, ’47
Bargamin, Russell, Jr., ’24
Barnes, Rupert C., Jr., ’46
Barker, Elmer Sherwood, ’43
Barker, James M., III, ’21
Barnes, Harry J., ’46
Bart, Wayne Leonard, ’60
Basque, Frederick R., Jr., ’53
Baumgardner, Dr. John P., ’42
Baydush, Edmond D., ’45
Baydush, Junius B., ’29
Baydush, Leo Samuel, ’25
Bazemore, Melvin James, ’48
Beam, George Abner, ’41
Beam, Robert Chambers, Jr., ’40
Beam, Warren E., ’42
Beard, Colonel Rutland Duckett, Jr., ’42
Bearden, Horace Jones, ’44
Beazlie, Lewis Henry, Jr., ’47
Beck, Robert Mark, ’46
Behrendt, Thomas Michie, ’40
Bell, Charles Alexander, ’33
Bell, Frank R., Jr., ’39
Bell, Joseph X., ’34
Betts, Donald Barton, Jr., ’62
Bentley, Llewellyn Eldridge, Jr., ’26
Berens, Frederick W., Jr., ’42
Berger, Karl Frederick, ’62
Bergman, Aleksander, ’61
Berry, William Thomas III, ’42
Bertz, David John, ’66
Blackwell, James Alexander, ’62
Blackwell, William Prentiss, ’38
Blair, Charles Melvin, ’47
Blake, Hiram Lee, ’51
Bloomberg, Robert Lloyd, ’45
Board, William Houston, ’37
Boddie, Nick B., ’67
Boger, Michael Daniel, ’53
Bolling, Albert Stuart, Jr., ’40
Bomberger, Lt. Richard W., Jr., ’48
Bones, Charles E., ’48
Boone, Dr. Myron Edward, ’32
Boothe, Arch Arthur, Jr., ’45
Bosley, James Hoover, ’60
Bowen, Meek Haye, ’26
Bowers, John Ros, ’53
Bowers, William Harvey, ’43
Bowie, Bobby Webb, ’47
Bowis, Richard Eric, ’74
Bowling, Thomas Clagett, Jr., ’26
Bowman, James P., ’50
Boxley, Taylor M., Jr., ’41
Boy, David Clark, Jr., ’33
Bradbury, Larry Charles, ’62
Bradford, BG Charles Robert, ’47
Bradley, Claude Powell, Jr., ’43
Bradley, Ernest Philip, ’50
Bradley, Ralph Lee, ’57
Brady, James William, ’51
Braithwaite, Forbes Kellogg, ’66
Brammer, Jay Douglas, ’44
Brantley, John Colvin, Jr., ’24
Bratton, Paul Hanger, ’48
Breitstein, Harry Charles, ’44
Brewer, Cecil Blackburn, ’34
Brewer, Joseph Newton, Jr., ’33
Bridges, John W., ’60
Broocks, Robert Sidney, ’37
Brooke, Roger Taney, ’51
Brooks, Philip Clay, ’16
Brown, Edward Mitchell, Jr., ’41
Browne, Donald William, ’45
Brownley, Wilbur T., Jr., ’46
Brubeck, William Oxley, ’38
Bruno, Anthony Dominick, ’66
Buchanan, John Edward, ’57
Buck, Alexander G., ’73
Buckley, Charles Dowell, ’34
Buckmaster, Robert Bruce, ’48
Burge, John Lee, ’43
Burnett, Joseph Holmes, ’61
Burt, Ernest Curtis, Jr., ’45
Burton, John Newton, Jr., ’32
Bush, J. Christopher, ’64
Butler, John L., ’44
Byers, Col. Robert Craig, II, ’35
Byrd, Adam Keene, ’59
Byrd, Franklin James, ’34
Byrd, Julian Metteau, III, ’47
Byrd, Norval Edgar, Jr., ’36

C

Cabaniss, Earl Daves, ’43
Cabo, Edmund George, ’74
Calloway, Nathaniel, ’72
Camart, Charles W., Jr., ’24
Campbell, A. Stuart, Jr., ’53
Campbell, Andrew Jan, ’61
Campbell, Walter Dewitt, ’69
Canada, Elwood Bass, Jr., ’49
Canavet, Etta Mary, ’83
Caperton, William Gaston, Jr., ’23
Caprette, Samuel J., Jr., ’43
Carafiol, Thomas E., ’61
Carlisle, Donald L., ’45
Carlisle, J. Benjamin, ’33
Carnan, Rev Canon Charles W., Jr., ’24
Carr, Guy S., ’29
Carroll, William Milby, ’59
Carson, John Firth, ’68
Carstarphen, Joseph Martin, Jr., ’52
Carter, Howard McCorkle, Jr., ’53
Carter, John Richmond, ’50
Carts, Fred Albertson, ’46
Carver, Arthur E., Jr., ’32
Cason, Jackson Hudgins, ’35
Cazenave, Frederick Frank, Jr., ’63
Cervone, Willard Paul, ’32
Chamblin, Brooke Bartlett, Jr., ’49
Chang, Ambrosio, ’48
Chapin, Lucius Thacker, ’53
Chauncey, Edward C., Jr., ’49
Chekemain, Owen Hitchener, ’69
Chezem, LTC James A., ’48
Childs, Edwin Early, Jr., ’47
Chiswell, Captain Benjamin Maurice, Jr., ’32
Christy, LTC James Vincent, ’68
Churchman, Leonard J., ’22
Cialini, Vincent M., ’51
Clairborne, Faye (Mrs. Jerry), ’52
Claiborne, Coach Jerry, ’52
Clarke, Alvin Wayne, ’70
Cleek, Russell Carlyle, ’48
Clements, Thomas Howard, Jr., ’50
Cleveland, Clarence Alfred, ’51
Click, Dewitt Ernest, Jr., ’48
Clyborne, Clarence Alfred, Jr.,, ’37
Cockrell, Bernard Y., ’54
Codling, John Livingston, ’44
Coffman, Meredith Carrington, ’40
Coggin, Rodney Marshall, ’39
Cohen, Arthur N., ’50
Cohoon, LTC Thomas W., II, ’46
Coiner, John Harold, ’22
Cole, CPO Chester Sidney, Museum Staff
Cole, William H., ’49
Coleman, Larry Keith “Stride”, ’72
Coleman, William R., ’46
Collingwood, Loy Cotton, ’43
Congdon, John Rhodes, ’52
Conley, Samuel G., ’47
Conrad, David Oliver, ’59
Constantino, Anthony C., ’50
Coote, Leonard John, Jr., ’41
Copping, Taylor W., ’43
Cornick, Henry Thomas, Jr., ’55
Coslop, Gary Joseph, ’67
Cotton, Maurice Fulton, ’42
Councill, James Ward, ’49
Cousins, Wilton W., ’44
Cox, Gordon Harris, ’69
Cox, Judge William Jerome, ’44
Coyner, Kenneth W., ’59
Crafton, Richard L., ’65
Crass, James E., III, ’35
Craun, Charles Lester, ’22
Crawford, James Floyd, ’61
Crawford, James William, Jr., ’35
Crawford, Nathan Parkins, ’37
Crawford, William Bourland, Jr., ’35
Crisman, Lee R., ’37
Crowe, David Francis, ’33
Crummett, Charles Marion, ’44
Crummett, W. Frank, ’41
Crump, T. Nicholas, ’56
Crumpler, Joseph Thomas, ’62
Cuervo Galano, Otto Ascarrio, ’52
Cunningham, Charles William, ’21

D

Dabney, Adrian E., ’51
Dalmas, LTC Victor Parke, Jr., ’41
Daniel, John Beverly, ’42
Darrall, Samuel Henry, ’30
Daughtrey, Edward D., Jr., ’56
Davis, Judge Beverly Andrew, III, ’43
Davis, Carl Wilson, ’58
Davis, George W., Jr., ’53
Davis, Guy Sedwick, Jr., ’56
Davis, Samuel, Jr., ’35
Deane, Dr. Herbert Dabney, Jr., ’48
Deffenbaugh, Douglas Dean, ’65
DeJarnette, Edward A., ’45
Denmead, Henley Harvey, ’37
DePriest, Cecil Benjamin, ’43
Dermody, Philip John Friedrichs, ’41
Desroche, George Joseph, Jr., ’55
Detwiler, George W., ’50
Devignier, Robert A., ’56
Dewey, Lyman Henry, Jr., ’31
Diamond, Dr. Leroy, ’47
Diamonstein, Alan Arnold, ’48
Dickenson, James Felix, ’47
Dickinson, Hayes Austin, ’74
Dickinson, Col. William J., Jr., ’36
Dillard, Douglas, ’38
Dillon, Hal Prichard, III, ’59
Dillow, Capt. Charles Owen, Staff ’68 – ’75
Ditto, William A. B., ’41
Dixon, Donald Lloyd, ’71
Dixon, Richard Dillard, Jr., ’44
Dogoli, Donald Wayne, ’67
Dorrier, Edward Lindsay, ’26
Dorrington, Alvie James, ’62
Dorsk, Robert L., ’42
Dove, Frederick Taylor, ’70
Doyle, Allan Joseph, ’52
Drexel, David A., ’44
Dudley, John Faulkner, ’69
Dunaway, George Richard, ’73
Dunbar, Henry Steiner, III, ’44
Dundon, Frederick Mannington, ’75
Durst, Robert B., ’59
Dutton, Richard Allen, Jr., ’47
Duval, Hansford Taliaferro, ’53

E

Eanes, Robert Clay, Staff
Easley, Jesse Woodrum, Jr., ’23
Eavers, W. Thomas, ’55
Eborn, James Davidson, Jr., ’44
Echols, Robert Page, ’70
Edelman, Paul H., ’44
Eden, John Gregory, ’74
Edmunds, Robert H. M., ’47
Edmunds, Sterling, ’51
Edwards, Charles B., Jr., ’37
Eichelbaum, Arthur, ’41
Eichner, Kenneth E., ’64
Einstein, John Lewis, III, ’63
Ellenberger, Hubert J., Jr., ’41
Ellis, Charles Wilkerson, ’42
Ellis, John Montfore, ’60
Elms, Harry David, Jr., ’66
Elston, Donald Parker, ’44
English, John Lewis, ’46
Etscorn, Irvin Leon, ’42

F

Farrow, James Scott, faculty
Femrite, Mark Henry, ’71
Ferrell, Emmit S., Jr., ’43
Festa, Anthony Joseph, ’66
Field, Hardin, III, ’45
Field, John Wesley, Jr., ’47
Fifer, Leslie E., Jr., ’48
Finney, Willard R., ’45
Flesher, Joe, Staff
Fletcher, David E., Jr., ’54
Fletcher, James Lee. ’63
Flippin, William Carr, ’37
Fogle, Charles Clifford, ’39
Foley, Hampton Walker, ’55
Folk, Russell Charles, III, ’76
Folline, Jack Smyser, ’49
Fontaine, James Wilson, Jr., 44
Forbes, Leigh Powell, Jr., ’53
Ford, Charles Peyton, III, ’37
Forkovitch, Nick J., ’41
Forrer, Thomas Herring, ’40
Forrer, Thomas Herring, Jr., ’67
Fox, John Joseph, Jr., ’53
Fox, Stephen Perry, ’68
Freeman, Norman Reid, ’46
Fretwell, John W., ’33
Fulton, J. Rupert, ’34
Furber, George P., ’42
Furr, Edward Branson, ’39
Furr, Joseph Erskine, ’53
Fussell, Douglas Allen, ’78
Fye, Milton Q., ’49

G

Gallier, Charles Milton, ’49
Gamewell, Joseph McDowell, Jr, ’29
Gamewell, Tomme Turner, ’54
Garbee, Henry Clifton, ’35
Gardner, Brian More, ’52
Gardner, David W., ’46
Gardner, LTC William Leonard, Staff
Garrett, William Clarkson, ’40
Garvin, Hadden Glen, ’41
Gaston, Mitchell, ’60
George, Harry, Jr., ’31
Gephart, John W., Jr., ’64
Gianitsis, John T., ’64
Gilbert, Raymond Perry, ’57
Gilliam, Roderick Rene, ’75
Gilliam, Sheldon Scott, ’76
Gittins, Sidney Roger, Jr., ’40
Glaser, Judge Kenneth, Jr., ’43
Glasser, Reverend Dr. Arthur, ’32
Glover, Edmund Carroll, III, ’50
Goffigon, Francis Cooke, ’48
Goldberg, Benedict Stoll, Jr., ’42
Goldberg, Joseph Edward, ’71
Gooding, Guy Vernon, ’49
Gordon, Marvin Edward, ’39
Gordon, Robert A., ’19
Gorgrant, Robert D., Jr., ’63
Gossom, Alan Carroll, ’56
Gottlieb, Walter C., ’41
Graber, Robert K.,, ’48
Grace, Nathaniel N., ’46
Grace, COL William Preston, III, ’50
Granda, Rolando, ’44
Grasty, Virginia Hilton Roller, Family
Grasty, Virginia Hilton Roller, A Eulogy
Grawl, M. Birch, ’31
Gray, William Elmer, ’37
Greely, Ralph John, ’35
Green, Franklin Eugene, ’45
Gregory, Allen W., ’66
Gregory, Reverend William F., ’34
Griffin, Charles Bennett, Jr., ’29
Grove, James Weldon, ’47
Guerrant, Morris Perrow, ’42
Guffey, Albert Leslie, ’50
Gunby, Joseph Y., ’14
Gutierrez Prego, Jose Gustavo Adolfo, ’69

H

Hackney, John Mallory, Jr., ’39
Haden, Fred Merryman, ’44
Hagerty, Gerald Joseph, Jr., ’68
Haley, Edward Francis, Jr., ’31
Haley, Thomas Steadman, ’66
Hamilton, Elbert Fancher, ’42
Hamilton, Harry Hanger, ’44
Hammond, Frank H., Jr., ’21
Hamrick, Clarence Rudolph, ’22
Hancock, Cary Winston, ’34
Hancock, Paul Hugh, ’48
Handy, Lauren Duvall, Jr., ’50
Hanes, Charles Robinson, ’32
Hankey, Stacey Marlin, Jr., ’42
Hansborough, Wade N., Jr., ’60
Hanson, Howard Lord, Faculty
Harley, Robert L., ’30
Harmon, Jacob Hugh, ’58
Harner, Howard Wert, Jr., ’55
Harris, Francis Norwood, Jr., ’31
Harris, Henry Roberts, ’51
Harris, James A., ’53
Harris, W. Clemmer, ’29
Harris, William MacGregor, ’48
Harrison, Christopher Norris, ’43
Harshbarger, Calvin Wine, ’38
Harshbarger, Dr. Ward., Jr., ’33
Hart, MAJ Edwin, Faculty
Hart, Robert Seymour, Sr., Faculty
Hart, Thomas Edwin. ’65
Harvey, Harold W., ’16
Hastings, William, ’48
Hatcher, Ronald Duane, ’67
Haw, George Edwin, Jr., ’40
Haycox, William Cromwell, ’43
Haynie, SGM Rudolph Gladstone, Faculty
Hays, Paul Neil, ’50
Heatwole, Paul H., ’49
Hedgepath, William Fred, ’58
Heilman, Graham McElheny, ’36
Heilman, Othmer K., ’42
Hemphill, Steven William, ’75
Hennessy, Thomas Michael, ’70
Henry, Lloyd Randolph, ’48
Hensing, Fred Charles, ’65
Heppner, Donald G., ’47
Herring, John Augustus, III, ’47
Hevener, James Boice, ’44
Hevener, John William, ’44
Higbee, Lester Warren, Sr., ’35
Higgins, Donald Robert, ’43
Higgins, Edward Wayne, ’62
Hildebrand, Edwin Wilton, ’30
Hill, Wilmer Atlee, Jr., ’51
Hillsman, Charles Edward, ’71
Hines, Angus Irving, ’42
Hipp, John Lloyd, ’60
Hite, Delbert E., ’39
Hoagland, Jeffrey K., ’64
Hobbie, John Dexter, III, ’33
Hockman, John William, Jr., ’44
Hodges, COL John H., ’35
Hodges, Preston Clark, ’34
Hoffman, Charles William, Jr., ’42
Holder, John Elbert, ’59
Hollar, Dr. James Cecil, ’56
Hollestelle, John Allen, Jr., ’58
Holliday, Archie Cade, ’48
Holloran, John G., Jr., ’55
Holsinger, David R., ’64
Holsinger, Ralph Waldo, Jr., ’26
Holt, McHenry Holliday, ’63
Holt, Walter Anderson, ’44
Hoover, George William, Family
Hoover, Colonel Paul Vance, Faculty
Hoover, Thomas Duncan, ’37
Hope, Frederick W., Jr., ’44
Hopkins, Dr. John Henry, ’39
Horowitz, Larry Simon, ’73
Horton, Frank L., ’36
Horwitz, Richard P., ’47
Hosken, John Charles, ’66
Houchins, Douglas Clay, ’34
Houff, William Harper, ’46
Howard, Adrian, L., ’56
Howard, Francis Alexander, ’23
Hruza, Frank M., Jr., ’64
Huff, C. Rodgers, ’50
Hughes, Thomas Jefferson, ’30
Hull, Charles Mann, ’33
Hume, James C.D., ’57
Humphreys, John William, ’81
Hunter, Col Robert F., ’37
Huntsberry, Charles Robert, ’47
Huntsberry, Edward Rhodes, ’44
Huntsberry, James Walter, ’51
Hutchison, Garland Milton, ’47
Hutton, Maj Maxwell Miller, Faculty
Hyer, Walter Fitzhugh, Jr., ’42

I

Ireland, Joseph, ’70

J

Jackson, Horace Ferron, ’60
Jackson, John Henkel Hinton, ’46
Jacob, John Laird, Sr., ’27
Jacobson, Jack Burt, ’49
Jacques, Henry F., ’29
Jaeger, William Robert, ’58
James, Charles Matthews, Jr., ’64
James, Ernest M., Faculty
Jansing, John Curry, ’43
Jarrett, Darrell G., Jr., ’49
Jenvey, Arthur C., II, ’50
Jester, Royston, III, ’31
Johns, Richard Albert, III, ’62
Johnson, Edgar B., ’39
Johnson, Harry Coyt, ’56
Johnson, Scott Anthony, ’80
Johnson, Thomas L., ’28
Johnston, Reverend Henry, Jr., ’20
Jolly, David Bruce, ’67
Jones, David R., Sr., ’33
Jones, George W., ’22
Jones, John Thomas, ’48
Jones, Thaddeus W., Jr., ’39
Jones, Vaughn Edward, ’64
Jordan, Claude W., Jr., ’40
Jordan, Samuel Peele, Jr., ’36
Joseph, Albert, Jr., ’56
Josephson, MSG Sivert, Faculty
Josey, Allen Douglas, ’64

K

Kapec, Andrew Joseph, Jr., ’69
Kaplan, Howard Scott, ’69
Kaufmann, Ray Wiegand, ’45
Kerr, William K., ’40
Kesterson, Bernard Oscar, ’50
Kilmer, Wade Culler, ’71
Kilton, Ernest Winfield, ’65
Kinney, Clyde L., ’39
Kinnie, LTC Irvin Gray, ’49
Kirkpatrick, David Wickham, Jr., ’69
Kirtz, James Phillip, ’54
Kiser, Almeda W., Staff
Kiser, Charles Smucker, ’66
Kivlighan, Michael Edwin, Faculty
Klaus, James M., ’27
Klepp, Harold E., ’40
Klinck, William G., ’62
Kline, MAJ Herbert Bailey, ’69
Kluttz, Robert Howard West, ’33
Knicely, Carroll F., ’46
Knowles, Phillip Randolph, ’32
Knox, Robert Soutter, Jr., ’51
Knox, William Robert, ’42
Koehler, Kenneth James, ’64
Koogler, COL Glenn William, Faculty
Kotz, Edward John, Jr., ’63
Kramer, LTC John David, Faculty
Krise, Albert “Buddy”, ’57
Krouse, William E., Jr., ’37
Krysiak, Frank Bruce, ’40
Kuniansky, Max, ’47
Kurtz, Lawrence Archie, ’38
Kyger, Warren Garfield, ’59

L

Lagosky, Michael Francis, ’70
Lake, Rear Admiral Julian S., III, ’40
Lam, Judge Henry Leslie, ’41
Lambert, Peter Baldwin, ’44
Lambert, Samuel Mervin, Jr., ’59
Lampie, Ralph, Jr., ’59
Lane, James Robert, Jr., ’49
Lane, Oscar Wallace, Jr., ’40
Lane, William James, ’42
Lane, William T., ’48
Lapish, Fred Lee, ’70
Lappin, Robert S., ’46
Larus, John Baldwin, ’48
Lassell, Thomas P., ’54
Lathrop, Clement Barksdale, Jr., ’30
Lawter, Lester Wade, ’75
Layne, Harry Stuart, ’64
Layng, Anthony Tobin, ’43
Lea, James Lowry, Jr., ’46
Lea, Thurmond Carlyle, Jr., ’55
Leach, Theodore L., ’73
Leath, Tyree Glenn, III, ’68
Leatherman, George Taylor, II, ’39
Leatherman, John R., ’42
Leavel, Vallie Porter, ’39
Leavell, Dwight Calvin, ’47
Leckie, Gordon L., ’49
Lee, Edward Gaylord, ’43
Lee, George Hugh, Jr., ’32
Lee, James Edward, Jr., ’34
Lemly, RADM Frederick W., ’20
Lemmon, Edward Travis, Jr., ’44
Lemon, Creed King, Jr., ’31
Leonards, Ralph Jackson, ’65
Lepper, Lewis, ’47
Leuterio, Enrico Cortez, ’56
Levenson, Jay Leslie, ’47
Lewis, Charles Cameron, II, ’61
Lindsay, Benjamin Oliver, ’51
Linstone, Dr. Robert Theodore, ’43
Lipp, Robert Anthony, ’41
Liston, Thomas Walden, ’65
Littlepage, Arthur D., ’32
Litton, Francis, III, ’49
Livick, Linda Roller, Family
Livick, Taylor Crawford, ’81
Lohman, Dean Preston, ’72
Lohman, Griffith, ’72
Lohman, Herbert L., ’47
Long, Hoyle Benny, Jr., ’55
Long, Raymond Egerton, Jr., ’45
Lopez, Raul Jose, ’52
Lora, Thad Ambler, ’48
Lowe, Capt Julian Robbins, ’60
Lowman, John Robert, ’60
Luarca, Macario D., ’52
Lucus, COL Herbert William, Faculty
Lyne, Hiram Oliver, Jr., ’34
Lynn, Charles Craig, III, ’66
Lyons, Russell A., ’61

M

Mace, Ollie Dice, Jr., ’43
Macey, John Ireland, ’33
MacIver, Neil Kirk, ’61
Madden, Charles Lee, ’51
Mahanes, Ronnie Armstrong, ’53
Mahone, Col Worthington Manson, ’42
Major, Walton Z., ’48
Manch, Jacob Earle, ’38
Manch, Lee Mathis, Mrs. Shorty, Family
Manch, Martin G., Jr., ’35
Mancuso, Robert J., ’74
Mann, Julian Edward, Jr., ’22
Manor, John Parsons, ’58
Manry, Herbert C., Jr., ’35
Mapp, Tyson J., ’28
Marien, Nicholas Manuel, ’68
Mariner, George Robert, ’56
Marks, John A., ’41
Marozza, John F., ’49
Marrow, George Brayton, II, ’42
Mather-Smith, Charles Frederick, II, ’50
Mathews, John Hubert, ’27
Matthes, Herman C., ’51
Matthews, Thomas Austin, Jr., ’65
Matthews, Todd Estes, ’78
Matthews, William Russell, ’53
Matty, Lloyd Edward, ’68
May, Keith Leland, ’70
May, Richard G., ’62
McAtee, Charles Clinton, Jr., ’43
McBryde, Rev John Malcolm, Faculty
McCabe, Michael Martin, ’66
McCaffrey, Richard Martin, ’73
McCarthy, William L., Jr., ’50
McCarty, Maj Gen Chester Earl, ’23
McCaskey, Edward Braxton, ’42
McCausland, James Earle, ’39
McCawley, Herbert Lawrence, ’43
McClatchey, James B., ’38
McCoach, George E., Jr., ’72
McCray, Porter A., ’35
McCue, LTC John Cyrus, Jr., ’27
McCune, John Garard, Jr., ’39
McDowell, James, Jr., ’50
McEwan, Osward Beverley, ’31
McEwan, Robert H., ’34
McGinness, Thomas Gary, ’73
McGough, Joseph Edward, ’65
McGraw, John Joseph, ’70
McGraw, Ralph W., ’44
McHarg, Henry King, III, ’30
McIntire, CPT Francis Percival, Jr., ’39
McKinney, Elsie Chastain, Faculty
McLaughlin, Richard Crawford, ’49
McLoney, Douglas W., Sr., ’46
McLoney, Thorne Clay, ’49
McMillan, John Osler, ’30
McNeer, Emerald Baxter, Jr., ’37
McPherson, Rufus Alexander, ’23
Meier, James William, ’58
Melville, Jake Vanlor, ’68
Merenick, David A., ’55
Mesanko, Francis G., ’39
Michaux, Arthur F., ’37
Mikules, Paul Francis, ’38
Millar, Eugene Decker, ’39
Miller, Mrs, Aurelia M., Staff
Miller, George Frederick, III, ’29
Mines, CSM Ernest Gray, Faculty
Minkoff, Marc Harvey, ’67
Minor, Charles Olvin, ’70
Minor, John Bolling, ’42
Minunni, Michael Hugh, ’73
Mitchell, Elnathan, ’32
Mitchell, Murray V., ’70
Mitchell, Robert Jouett, ’39
Mitchell, Robert R., ’48
Mitchell, William Phineas, ’66
Moats, Charles William, Staff
Moerschell, Dr. Paul Gerald, Jr., ’46
Mohler, Edward L., ’53
Mohler, John A., ’43
Montgomery, William J., ’29
Moon, Thomas L., ’48
Moore, Edward T., Jr., ’33
Moore, James Edward, III, ’42
Moore, Joseph Peyton, ’52
Moore, Thomas Rutherford, ’31
Morehouse, Jay Elwell, Jr., ’26
Morgan, Richard F., ’33
Moros, Pedro Cesar, Jr., ’58
Morris, Carl Rodger, ’59
Morris, Frank R., ’16
Morris, Hampden Pesants, ’33
Morris, Dr. John Nelson, ’49
Morrison, Frank J., ’40
Morrow, James Gardner, ’64
Moser, James Francis, III, ’67
Mosteller, Col Michael, ’38
Motta Cardoze, Roberto, ’30
Moulse, Hugh A., ’59
Moulton, John A., ’37
Moyer, Robert A., ’44
Mrvos, Sam R., ’49
Mudd, Thomas Lee, ’60
Mullis, Roger Blaine, ’76
Muncy, Victor E., III, ’47
Myers, Harry L., ’26
Myers, Phillip Randall, ’71

N

Nagy, Ronald Dean, ’69
Neff, Samuel W., Jr., ’47
Neikirk, Joseph Dillard, ’28
Nemier, Douglas A., ’49
Netherwood, Douglas Blakeshaw, Jr., ’38
Newman, Peter R., ’51
Newman, Richard Grove, ’61
Newton, Conley Alvin, ’69
Nicol, William Robert, ’67
Nitz, Dwight Van, ’74
Noboa Zaldumbide, Dr. Edwardo D., ’60
Noel, Edwin Lane, ’67
Nolan, Richard C., ’50
Nuckols, Howard Stiles, ’27

O

Oakey, Charles Moir, ’43
Odenwaelder, Donald Peter, ’51
Odom, Alfred F., ’38
O’Donnell, John Burke, Jr., ’24
O’Donnell, Thomas William, ’53
Ogburn, Thomas Lynn, ’31
O’Hara, James Malcolm, ’39
Oppleman, Isadore T., ’18
Oser, Dr. Beryl Julian, ’42
Osheroff, Marvin Z., ’45
Ouellette, Leo Edwin, ’67
Owen, William Craft, ’46
Owens, Hugh Edward, Jr., ’49
Oyler, Fred A., ’47

P

Page, Robert Shackleford, Jr., ’44
Paisley, Lewis W., ’49
Palmer, Martin Lyle, Jr., ’43
Pappas, Gus William, ’37
Pappas, John J., ’47
Pappas, Peter J., ’49
Parker, Eliot V., Jr., ’55
Parker, Hubert H., ’24
Parker, Ralph M., ’51
Parkins, Edward William, ’35
Parkins, Edward William, Jr., ’70
Parkins, Nathan, 1882 and Faculty
Parnell, William E., ’51
Parrish, Daniel David, Faculty
Pascale, Thomas M., ’69
Patterson, Charles H., Jr., ’48
Patterson, Henry S., ’49
Paul, Gregory Clarke, ’67
Paul, John Herbert, Jr., ’71
Paxton, William David, Jr., ’50
Payne, Charles Kirzer, II, ’32
Payne, Francis W., ’36
Pearson, Alan B., ’48
Pearson, Steven Louis, ’72
Pendergraft, George Lewis, ’65
Pendleton, Lewis S., Jr., ’39
Pennock, Charles E., ’48
Perez, Miguel Eduardo, ’75
Perez Cardona, Jorge Alberto, ’66
Perry, Norvin A., Jr., ’34
Petty, George G., ’58
Phillips, I. W., Jr., ’45
Phillips, Richard Thomas, Jr., ’59
Phillips, William Smith, Jr., ’32
Philopoulos, George J., ’49
Pickeral, William H., ’37
Pierce, Samuel K., ’34
Pierpoint, John William, ’66
Pilcher, Morton Andrew, ’46
Pilley, Col Charles Franklin, Jr., ’51
Pitts, William Edward, ’45
Platt, Richard Wesley, Jr., ’63
Plecker, Robert Eldridge, ’40
Poey, Roberto F., ’50
Polisher, Charles K., ’44
Pondfleld, Leonard, ’49
Ponzanelli, Adolfo E.C., Jr., ’28
Poole, Alan Leo, ’67
Pope, Kirk Arthur, Jr., ’76
Potts, Allen Rives, ’39
Powell, LTC Robert Conrad, II, ’43
Powell, Robert H., ’67
Preston, Benbeman Spotswood, Jr., ’32
Preston, Henry Grant, Jr., ’43
Price, Parham Thomas, ’50
Prior, Edward M., Jr., ’27
Prior, James Louis, ’30
Puckett, Darrell G., ’61
Pugh, Jordan Anthony, IV, ’57
Pugh, William Arthur, ’61
Purcell, Judge Harold H., ’37
Purks, Col Stuart Kendall, ’56

Q

Quarles, Col Julian Minor, Jr., ’35
Quatmann, Walter Howard, ’61
Quattrone, Frank J., ’47
Quillen, Benjamin Pitts, ’28

R

Radford, Donald R., ’58
Raleigh, Joseph Brent, ’41
Ralston, George Allen, ’75
Ramsey, Clyde H., ’49
Ramsey, Elijah Gardner, ’48
Ramsey, James W., ’26
Ramsey, Jeanne Elizabeth Morrissette, Family
Ramsey, John Augustus, Jr., ’48
Ramsey, John Augustus, III, ’73
Randolph, William Pendleton, ’27
Ransom, Matt Whitaker, III, ’42
Rapp, Col. David A., Faculty
Raptis, Andrew A., Jr., ’52
Ray, Alfred Chambers, III, ’55
Reaves, George Lee, ’69
Redgrave, Charles Derek, ’40
Reed, Anthony Tuckfield, ’55
Reed, Harold Lawrence, ’47
Reed, John M., ’18
Reigelman, Ronald Burton, ’61
Reisacher, Col Robert W., ’38
Reith, William F., ’28
Reynolds, Glenn Caperton, Jr., ’47
Rhea, Robert Lewis, ’47
Rhodes, John Rahily, Jr., ’47
Rhodes, Robert Alton, ’56
Rich, Clayton Eugene, ’41
Richardson, Julian Leigh, Jr., ’45
Richey, Herbert S., ’40
Riddle, Barry Franklin, ’65
Ridge, Charles Elliott, ’59
Ripley, Joseph Timothy, ’74
Ritz, LTC Donald J., ’46
Rizzo, Anthony L., Faculty
Robertson, Charles Henry, Jr., ’42
Robertson, Lee Harold, ’54
Robinson, Thomas Mitchell, ’12
Robinson, LTC Warren Slaughter, Jr., Faculty
Robinson, William Blades, ’35
Rodgers, Arthur G., III, ’53
Roenke, Peter Pierson, ’66
Rogers, Walter Alexander, ’57
Roller, Charles Summerville, Jr., 1898 and Faculty
Roller, Thomas Antrim, ’36
Roller, Thomas Jacob, 1895 and Faculty
Roper, Julian Hopkins, ’34
Roper, Robert Poore, ’33
Rosebro, Henry R., ’44
Rosen, Gloyd Elwood, Jr., ’51
Rubin, Albert L., ’34
Ruffner, Daniel Jackson, ’61
Rubert, Charles Lee, ’64
Rushmore, Richard, ’42
Russell, John Alexander, ’50
Ryan, Edmund J., Jr., ’45
Ryder, MajGen Charles Wolcott, Jr., ’38

S

Salasky, Leonard, ’43
Sale, William Robert, ’30
Salicrup, Joseph Anthony, Jr., ’31
Salome, Charles F., ’64
Samperio, Ricardo, ’75
Samuels, Alan B., ’72
Sanders, Wayne Page, ’52
Sanderson, John William, II, ’28
Sandifer, Harold Clayton, Jr., ’65
Sandridge, Arthur M., Sr., ’24
Sandridge, Arthur M., Jr., ’58
Sandridge, Cole William, ’52
Sansosti, Alexander, ’37
Saunders, Francis Edward, ’39
Saunders, Richard Ruffin, ’44
Saunders, Robert Goodloe, II, ’57
Saunders, Capt Robert Thomas, Jr., Faculty
Saunders, Thomas Mac, ’50
Savedge, Col Charles Eugene, Faculty
Sayre, Robert E., ’51
Scanlon, Kenneth P., ’57
Scarborough, William Ross “Bill”, ’69
Schindel, Richard L., ’46
Schlaffke, Escolastico Arturo Ortega, ’84
Schmitz, Carl Leo, Jr., ’78
Schnieder, Paul Duke, ’56
Schreiner, Raymond L., III, ’69
Schwarzmann, John W., ’63
Schwartz, Sgt Richard W., Faculty
Schweitzer, Richard Anthony, ’69
Scott, Frank J., Jr., ’48
Seale, Christopher Beldin, ’80
Searcy, James Fiske, ’37
Segoine, H. Richard, Jr., ’38
Seibold, John P., Jr., ’48
Selak, Herbert, ’49
Shadle, James B., ’46
Shappee, Frederick Carlton, Jr., ’50
Shepard, William Anderson, ’50
Shepherd, John, ’42
Shields, Douglas Greek, ’28
Shively, James Herman, ’49
Shomo, Leslie Charles Horlick, ’33
Shorts, William L., Jr., ’66
Shover, Glenn Thomas, Sr., ’55
Shrum, Dr. Richard Coffman, ’33
Silva, Ulises, ’53
Siman, Robert E., ’60
Simmons, Thomas Bailey, ’53
Simpson, Robert S., ’49
Sinclair, Judge Arthur W., ’33
Sinclair, Todd Loren, ’69
Sively, Charles Preston, ’68
Skelley, Richard, ’68
Slater, John G., ’27
Smith, David Wilson, ’62
Smith, Eugene Cristopher, III, ’57
Smith, Harry Lee, Jr., ’39
Smith, James Prentiss, Jr., ’56
Smith, Stuart A., Jr., ’59
Smyton, John Robert, ’50
Snell, Joseph Michael, ’59
Snider, James A., Jr., ’49
Snow, Terry Graham, ’58
Snyder, Hammond H., ’39
Solan, Dr. George Miley, ’43
Sollod, LTC Ronald Lee, ’50
Somerville, Fenton Douglas, ’37
Somerville, Louis Rodgers, Jr., ’34
Somerville, Winston McNeill, ’36
Soto Marion, Osvaldo Sergio, ’77
Sotomayor, Alberto Danielo, ’70
South, Randolph Worthington, ’67
Southall, Thomas Otha, ’43
Spanjaard, Barry, ’48
Spencer, Ida Page Watts, Family
Spigle, Stephen Mark, ’74
Sposito, Paul, ’51
Sproul, Dr. A. Erskine, ’33
Sproul, LtGen Archibald Alexander, Friend
Sproul, Hugh Bell, Jr., ’22
Stafford, Reginald Alvin, ’51
Staley, John Pollard, ’64
Stallings, Walton D., ’32
Stanley, Clyde Vaughn, Jr., ’41
Stanley, John Walker, Jr., ’45
Stanley, Larimer Vaughan, ’45
Stanley, Thomas Bahnsone, Jr., ’43
Staples, Larry Franklin, ’63
Starr, Charles W., Jr., ’51
Steeley, Lee Rice, ’57
Steinitz, Arnold, ’49
Stephens, A. Ford, ’44
Stephenson, Boyd Wilson, ’42
Stephenson, Lucius H., ’39
Stivers, Robert Clark, ’52
Stone, William Larry, ’36
Stringfellow, Charles, ’47
Strong, Capt Stanley Carter, ’20
Stuart, William Clarkson, III, ’44
Suero, Roberto N., ’47
Sumner, William Martin, ’47
Suter, Louis E., ’72
Suthard, Earle F., ’51
Suthard, Fred M., ’51
Suttle, Michael, Jr., ’42

T

Tabakin, Burnley M., ’44
Tabor, Donnie Ray, ’60
Talbott, James Martin, ’61
Taylor, James Edward, Faculty
Taylor, MajGen Robert L., III, ’31
Taylor, Sidney Anderson, ’51
Taylor, William S., ’45
Tayman, Ruth, Friend
Thomas, Donald A., ’51
Thomas, Mason D., ’42
Thomas, William N., ’44
Thomas, William Washington, ’31 and Faculty
Thompson, John Roger, ’44
Thornton, MSG John Ellsworth, Jr., Faculty
Thrift, George N., Jr., ’64
Tighe, Thomas B., ’36
Timberlake, Stephen Davis, IV, ’28
Timberlake, Wayt B., Jr., ’25
Tolbert, William Charles, ’71
Tolson, Jerry Trueheart, ’60
Tomczak, Robert Adam, ’50
Torian, Samuel Mason, Jr., ’31
Towe, James Penrod, ’60
Trainum, Douglas Justin, ’56
Trent, Thomas Wayne, ’68
Trenton, Arthur Francis, ’43
Trible, George Meredith, III, ’54
Trillo, Jorge, ’52
Trinkle, Elbert Lee, Jr., ’30
Trotman, John Frank, ’35
Trowbridge, John Scott, ’65
Trudell, William Harold, Jr., ’69
Tulloss, Frank S., Jr., ’51
Tully, Basil W., ’35
Turlington, Frank Harris, ’67
Tutwiler, Herbert P., ’47
Tutwiler, Weldon Frank, ’37

V

Vail, Charles A., ’46
Van Evera, Jesse R., ’59
Van Meter, William G., ’46
Van Pelt, Frank Stuart, Sr., ’44
Varner, Frederick Ray, ’69
Vass, Frank Raymond, ’43
Vaughn, Richard Carroll, ’49
Vidnovic, Steve N., ’42
Villanova, Frank J., ’43
Vincent, Wayne Scott, ’73
Volpe, Col Joseph J., ’48

W

Wagner, Albert C., ’36
Wagner, Lyle Monroe, ’59
Wales, Samuel S., Jr., ’64
Waleski, Alexander Frank, Jr., Faculty
Walker, Claxton, ’41
Walker, John Lowe, III, ’75
Walker, Lee West, ’34
Walker, Robert Burl, ’75
Wallace, David Hendry, ’48
Wallace, Sgt John Robert, Faculty
Wallace, Thomas Reamer, ’31
Walling, Herbert M., ’66
Walter, Donald Maxwell, III, ’63
Walters, Harold Lincoln, Jr., ’48
Walton, Robert Donald, ’65
Wanguemert, Aurelio, Jr., ’84
Ward, Parker Lafon, ’54
Warihay, John Michael, III, ’52
Warner, Thomas Dickens, Jr., ’44
Warren, John Marshall, ’68
Wasco, Ernest T., ’45
Wasco, Col Joseph F., Jr., ’41
Watkins, Henry Carrington, ’34
Watkins, Richard Douglas, ’32
Watson, Lyon William, ’24
Watts, Robert Edward, Jr., ’63
Weaver, John Joseph, Jr., ’44
Webb, Wilber Leon, Jr., ’51
Webster, Arthur Townsend, ’57
Weeks, Palmer Barton, ’58
Wegner, Dale Ellsworth, ’62
Weinberg, Daniel Henry, ’24
Weinberg, Manuel M., ’25
Weir, George M., II, Faculty
Welker, Clay L., ’44
Weller, Marvin R., ’38
Welliver, Guy Minier, ’37
Wells, Walter Raleigh, ’48
Welte, William Davis, ’38
Wereszynski, Henry J., ’51
Wescoat, Harold, ’31
West, Charles Krug, Jr., ’43
West, John Naylor, ’70
West, Thomas Spotswood, ’42
Westbrook, Purnell H., ’60
Weston, James A., Jr., ’50
Wharton, Ferris L., ’35
Whipple, Fred Rutledge, ’38
White, James I., ’52
White, Robert Stafford, ’60
White, Goodridge English, Jr., ’46
White, James T., ’37
White, Warren Carl, Jr., ’55
Whitehead, Burgess Urquhart, ’27
Whitehead, Lewis W., ’29
Whitehurst, Dr. Clinton Howard, Jr., ’44
Whitely, Edward Montgomery, ’78
Whiting, Lewis Butler, Jr., ’58
Whittle, Stafford Gorman, III, ’42
Widener, Herbert F., ’60
Wigton, William Garriques, ’31
Wilding, Richard Richmond, ’48
Wildman, Paul Jerome, ’57
Wilks, Seymour I., ’48
Willcox, Claiborne, Jr., ’61
Willcox, Thomas Wyatt, ’58
Williams, Charles Frederick, ’26
Williams, Earnest, III, ’34
Williams, James Coburn, ’65
Willingham, Thomas H., ’28
Wills, Thomas Nelson, ’53
Wilson, Charles N., ’24
Wilson, David Spencer, ’34
Wilson, Leonard Merle,’43
Wilson, Richard P., ’35
Wilson, Robert Loring, ’38
Winston, Charles M., 47
Wishart, Godfrey Francis, ’43
Wolcott, John Winthrop, IV, ’68
Wolfberg, Melvin D., ’44
Wolfson, Gerald Alan “Jerry”, ’61
Wong, George R., ’44
Woodard, Charles E., III, ’63
Woods, John Guy, ’30
Woodward, Edward Spangler, ’51
Wootten, Stafford Scott, Jr., ’66
Workman, Moir W., Jr., ’41
Wozelka, Edward Henry Cutler, ’37
Wreden, Peter, ’46
Wright, Auldis Edward, Jr., ’46
Wright, Douglas Samuel, Jr., ’37
Wright, Stephen Michael, ’65
Wright, Wesley, ’38

Y

Yates, James William, IV, ’58
Yon, Charles L., ’29
Yon, Rear Admiral Joseph L., ’30
Young, Col Herbert W., ’37
Young, Harold Edmund, ’38

Z

Zayas, Alfredo V., ’72
Zehmer, Charles Bourdon, Jr., ’59
Zinkhan, Joyce, Family
Zirkle, John L., Jr., ’59
Zittrain, Lester E., ’46
Zuk, Theodore Joseph, ’38