AMA Alumni Obituaries

We solemnly remember our brothers who have passed from this life.

This is a work in progress.  Alumni will added from their Bayonet Taps entry beginning Spring 2021 and moving backwards to 2017.

Ed Click, ’50, gathered together over 1,000 obituaries published in the Bayonet through 2017.  They will also be presented here.

A

Abdallah, Omar Amin, ’67
Acosta, Fernando J., ’37
Adam, George Edwin, ’35
Adam, James Davidson, ’30
Adam, John Neil McLeod, Jr., ’29
Adam, Sinclair Agnew, Sr., ’32
Adam, William Louis, ’40
Adams, Hawes Netherlands, ’39
Adams, James Christian, ’73
Adams, John Clarkson, ’60
Adams, Nathaniel I., II, ’41
Adams, William A., Jr., ’31
Adamus, Victor Matthew, II, ’66
Addison, Arthur Downing Upshur, III, ’45
Adomeit, William Frederick, Sr., ’72
Aguilera, Jorge Antonio, ’43
Airheart, Andrew Jackson, Jr., ’42
Akerman, Alex, III, ’58
Aldridge, William Thomas, ’48
Alexander, Joseph Kunkle, ’28
Allan, Edgar, III, ’26
Allen, Robert R., II, ’43
Allen, Robert Stuart, ’35
Alper, Dr. Melvin Gustave, ’39
Alper, Dr. Morton Oscar, ’42
Alphin, Dr. Thomas Henry, ’31
Alston, Elward Hubert, Jr., ’67
Amedeo, Rocco Vincent, ’67
Amory, Thomas Devine, ’10
Anastasia, Andrew Salvatore, ’67
Anderson, John Carl, ’61
Anderson, Major Marcus E., ’84
Anderson, Robert Homer, Jr., ’38
Anderson, Stephen Haig, ’52
Anderson, Virgil Ward, ’29
Andes, James Michael, ’36
Andicko, Joseph G., ’43
Andrews, Richard N., ’46
Angle, Benjamin Lewis, ’51
Armstrong, William Howard, ’32
Arthur, Joseph Victor, Jr., ’44
Ast, Robert J., ’38
Atkinson, Donald Gregory, ’66
Austin, Anthony Kent, ’54
Austin, David Michael, ’70
Austin, Dennis Urban, Jr., 46

B

Baber, Richard C., ’42
Bach, Stanley M., ’30
Baeder, William Peter, ’69
Bailes, Clarence Max, ’45
Bair, Parke J., ’42
Baker, Ronald H., ’61
Bales, Tipton Clinton, Jr., Faculty, ’47 – ’52
Bamford, John R., ’39
Banovic, Anthony Michael, ’65
Barber, Chaplain George Russell, Jr., ’32
Barber, William Vincent, ’47
Bargamin, Russell, Jr., ’24
Barnes, Rupert C., Jr., ’46
Barker, Elmer Sherwood, ’43
Barker, James M., III, ’21
Barnes, Harry J., ’46
Bart, Wayne Leonard, ’60
Basque, Frederick R., Jr., ’53
Baumgardner, Dr. John P., ’42
Baydush, Edmond D., ’45
Baydush, Junius B., ’29
Baydush, Leo Samuel, ’25
Beam, George Abner, ’41
Beam, Robert Chambers, Jr., ’40
Beam, Warren E., ’42
Beard, Colonel Rutland Duckett, Jr., ’42
Bearden, Horace Jones, ’44
Beazlie, Lewis Henry, Jr., ’47
Beck, Robert Mark, ’46
Behrendt, Thomas Michie, ’40
Bell, Charles Alexander, ’33
Bell, Frank R., Jr., ’39
Bell, Joseph X., ’34
Betts, Donald Barton, Jr., ’62
Bentley, Llewellyn Eldridge, Jr., ’26
Berens, Frederick W., Jr., ’42
Berger, Karl Frederick, ’62
Berry, William Thomas III, ’42
Bertz, David John, ’66
Blackwell, James Alexander, ’62
Blackwell, William Prentiss, ’38
Blair, Charles Melvin, ’47
Blake, Hiram Lee, ’51
Bloomberg, Robert Lloyd, ’45
Board, William Houston, ’37
Boddie, Nick B., ’67
Boger, Michael Daniel, ’53
Bolling, Albert Stuart, Jr., ’40
Bomberger, Lt. Richard W., Jr., ’48
Bones, Charles E., ’48
Boone, Dr. Myron Edward, ’32
Boothe, Arch Arthur, Jr., ’45
Bosley, James Hoover, ’60
Bowen, Meek Haye, ’26
Bowers, John Ros, ’53
Bowers, William Harvey, ’43
Bowis, Richard Eric, ’74
Bowling, Thomas Clagett, Jr., ’26
Bowman, James P., ’50
Boxley, Taylor M., Jr., ’41
Boy, David Clark, Jr., ’33
Bradbury, Larry Charles, ’62
Bradford, BG Charles Robert, ’47
Bradley, Claude Powell, Jr., ’43
Bradley, Ernest Philip, ’50
Bradley, Ralph Lee, ’57
Brady, James William, ’51
Braithwaite, Forbes Kellogg, ’66
Brammer, Jay Douglas, ’44
Brantley, John Colvin, Jr., ’24
Bratton, Paul Hanger, ’48
Breitstein, Harry Charles, ’44
Brewer, Cecil Blackburn, ’34
Brewer, Joseph Newton, Jr., ’33
Bridges, John W., ’60
Broocks, Robert Sidney, ’37
Brooks, Philip Clay, ’16
Brown, Edward Mitchell, Jr., ’41
Browne, Donald William, ’45
Brownley, Wilbur T., Jr., ’46
Brubeck, William Oxley, ’38
Bruno, Anthony Dominick, ’66
Buchanan, John Edward, ’57
Buck, Alexander G., ’73
Buckley, Charles Dowell, ’34
Buckmaster, Robert Bruce, ’48
Burge, John Lee, ’43
Burt, Ernest Curtis, Jr., ’45
Burton, John Newton, Jr., ’32
Bush, J. Christopher, ’64
Butler, John L., ’44
Byers, Col. Robert Craig, II, ’35
Byrd, Adam Keene, ’59
Byrd, Franklin James, ’34
Byrd, Julian Metteau, III, ’47
Byrd, Norval Edgar, Jr., ’36

C

Cabaniss, Earl Daves, ’43
Cabo, Edmund George, ’74
Calloway, Nathaniel, ’72
Camart, Charles W., Jr., ’24
Campbell, A. Stuart, Jr., ’53
Campbell, Andrew Jan, ’61
Campbell, Walter Dewitt, ’69
Canada, Elwood Bass, Jr., ’49
Canavet, Etta Mary, ’83
Caperton, William Gaston, Jr., ’23
Caprette, Samuel J., Jr., ’43
Carafiol, Thomas E., ’61
Carlisle, Donald L., ’45
Carlisle, J. Benjamin, ’33
Carnan, Rev Canon Charles W., Jr., ’24
Carr, Guy S., ’29
Carroll, William Milby, ’59
Carson, John Firth, ’68
Carstarphen, Joseph Martin, Jr., ’52
Carter, Howard McCorkle, Jr., ’53
Carter, John Richmond, ’50
Carts, Fred Albertson, ’46
Carver, Arthur E., Jr., ’32
Cason, Jackson Hudgins, ’35
Cazenave, Frederick Frank, Jr., ’63
Cervone, Willard Paul, ’32
Chamblin, Brooke Bartlett, Jr., ’49
Chang, Ambrosio, ’48
Chapin, Lucius Thacker, ’53
Chauncey, Edward C., Jr., ’49
Chekemain, Owen Hitchener, ’69
Chezem, LTC James A., ’48
Childs, Edwin Early, Jr., ’47
Chiswell, Captain Benjamin Maurice, Jr., ’32
Christy, LTC James Vincent, ’68
Churchman, Leonard J., ’22
Cialini, Vincent M., ’51
Clairborne, Faye (Mrs. Jerry), ’52
Claiborne, Coach Jerry, ’52
Clarke, Alvin Wayne, ’70
Cleek, Russell Carlyle, ’48
Cleveland, Clarence Alfred, ’51
Click, Dewitt Ernest, Jr., ’48
Clyborne, Clarence Alfred, Jr.,, ’37
Cockrell, Bernard Y., ’54
Codling, John Livingston, ’44
Coffman, Meredith Carrington, ’40
Coggin, Rodney Marshall, ’39
Cohen, Arthur N., ’50
Cohoon, LTC Thomas W., II, ’46
Coiner, John Harold, ’22
Cole, CPO Chester Sidney, Museum Staff
Cole, William H., ’49
Coleman, Larry Keith “Stride”, ’72
Coleman, William R., ’46
Collingwood, Loy Cotton, ’43
Congdon, John Rhodes, ’52
Conley, Samuel G., ’47
Coote, Leonard John, Jr., ’41
Copping, Taylor W., ’43
Coslop, Gary Joseph, ’67
Cotton, Maurice Fulton, ’42
Councill, James Ward, ’49
Cousins, Wilton W., ’44
Cox, Gordon Harris, ’69
Cox, Judge William Jerome, ’44
Coyner, Kenneth W., ’59
Crafton, Richard L., ’65
Crass, James E., III, ’35
Craun, Charles Lester, ’22
Crawford, James Floyd, ’61
Crawford, James William, Jr., ’35
Crawford, Nathan Parkins, ’37
Crawford, William Bourland, Jr., ’35
Crisman, Lee R., ’37
Crowe, David Francis, ’33
Crummett, Charles Marion, ’44
Crummett, W. Frank, ’41
Crump, T. Nicholas, ’56
Crumpler, Joseph Thomas, ’62
Cuervo Galano, Otto Ascarrio, ’52
Cunningham, Charles William, ’21

D

Dabney, Adrian E., ’51
Dalmas, LTC Victor Parke, Jr., ’41
Daniel, John Beverly, ’42
Darrall, Samuel Henry, ’30
Daughtrey, Edward D., Jr., ’56
Davis, Judge Beverly Andrew, III, ’43
Davis, Carl Wilson, ’58
Davis, George W., Jr., ’53
Davis, Guy Sedwick, Jr., ’56
Davis, Samuel, Jr., ’35
Deane, Dr. Herbert Dabney, Jr., ’48
Deffenbaugh, Douglas Dean, ’65
Denmead, Henley Harvey, ’37
DePriest, Cecil Benjamin, ’43
Dermody, Philip John Friedrichs, ’41
Desroche, George Joseph, Jr., ’55
Detwiler, George W., ’50
Devignier, Robert A., ’56
Dewey, Lyman Henry, Jr., ’31
Diamond, Dr. Leroy, ’47
Diamonstein, Alan Arnold, ’48
Dickenson, James Felix, ’47
Dickinson, Hayes Austin, ’74
Dickinson, Col. William J., Jr., ’36
Dillard, Douglas, ’38
Dillon, Hal Prichard, III, ’59
Dillow, Capt. Charles Owen, Staff ’68 – ’75
Ditto, William A. B., ’41
Dixon, Donald Lloyd, ’71
Dixon, Richard Dillard, Jr., ’44
Dogoli, Donald Wayne, ’67
Dorrier, Edward Lindsay, ’26
Dorrington, Alvie James, ’62
Dorsk, Robert L., ’42
Dove, Frederick Taylor, ’70
Doyle, Allan Joseph, ’52
Drexel, David A., ’44
Dudley, John Faulkner, ’69
Dunaway, George Richard, ’73
Dunbar, Henry Steiner, III, ’44
Dundon, Frederick Mannington, ’75
Durst, Robert B., ’59
Dutton, Richard Allen, Jr., ’47
Duval, Hansford Taliaferro, ’53

E

Eanes, Robert Clay, Staff
Easley, Jesse Woodrum, Jr., ’23
Eavers, W. Thomas, ’55
Eborn, James Davidson, Jr., ’44
Echols, Robert Page, ’70
Edelman, Paul H., ’44
Eden, John Gregory, ’74
Edmunds, Robert H. M., ’47
Edmunds, Sterling, ’51
Edwards, Charles B., Jr., ’37
Eichelbaum, Arthur, ’41
Eichner, Kenneth E., ’64
Einstein, John Lewis, III, ’63
Ellenberger, Hubert J., Jr., ’41
Ellis, Charles Wilkerson, ’42
Ellis, John Montfore, ’60
Elms, Harry David, Jr., ’66
Elston, Donald Parker, ’44
English, John Lewis, ’46
Etscorn, Irvin Leon, ’42

F

Farrow, James Scott, faculty
Ferrell, Emmit S., Jr., ’43
Festa, Anthony Joseph, ’66
Field, Hardin, III, ’45
Field, John Wesley, Jr., ’47
Fifer, Leslie E., Jr., ’48
Finney, Willard R., ’45
Flesher, Joe, Staff
Fletcher, David E., Jr., ’54
Fletcher, James Lee. ’63
Flippin, William Carr, ’37
Fogle, Charles Clifford, ’39
Foley, Hampton Walker, ’55
Folk, Russell Charles, III, ’76
Folline, Jack Smyser, ’49
Fontaine, James Wilson, Jr., 44
Forbes, Leigh Powell, Jr., ’53
Ford, Charles Peyton, III, ’37
Forkovitch, Nick J., ’41
Forrer, Thomas Herring, ’40
Forrer, Thomas Herring, Jr., ’62
Fox, Stephen Perry, ’68
Freeman, Norman Reid, ’46
Fretwell, John W., ’33
Fulton, J. Rupert, ’34
Furber, George P., ’42
Furr, Edward Branson, ’39
Furr, Joseph Erskine, ’53
Fussell, Douglas Allen, ’78
Fye, Milton Q., ’49

G

Gallier, Charles Milton, ’49
Gamewell, Joseph McDowell, Jr, ’29
Gamewell, Tomme Turner, ’54
Garbee, Henry Clifton, ’35
Gardner, Brian More, ’52
Gardner, David W., ’46
Gardner, LTC William Leonard, Staff
Garrett, William Clarkson, ’40
Garvin, Hadden Glen, ’41
Gaston, Mitchell, ’60
George, Harry, Jr., ’31
Gephart, John W., Jr., ’64
Gianitsis, John T., ’64
Gilbert, Raymond Perry, ’57
Gilliam, Sheldon Scott, ’76
Gittins, Sidney Roger, Jr., ’40
Glaser, Judge Kenneth, Jr., ’43
Glasser, Reverend Dr. Arthur, ’32
Glover, Edmund Carroll, III, ’50
Goffigon, Francis Cooke, ’48
Goldberg, Benedict Stoll, Jr., ’42
Goldberg, Joseph Edward, ’71
Gooding, Guy Vernon, ’49
Gordon, Marvin Edward, ’39
Gordon, Robert A., ’19
Gorgrant, Robert D., Jr., ’63
Gossom, Alan Carroll, ’56
Gottlieb, Walter C., ’41
Graber, Robert K.,, ’48
Grace, Nathaniel N., ’46
Grace, COL William Preston, III, ’50
Granda, Rolando, ’44
Grasty, Virginia Hilton Roller, Family
Grawl, M. Birch, ’31
Gray, William Elmer, ’37
Greely, Ralph John, ’35
Green, Franklin Eugene, ’45
Gregory, Reverend William F., ’34
Griffin, Charles Bennett, Jr., ’29
Grove, James Weldon, ’47
Guerrant, Morris Perrow, ’42
Guffey, Albert Leslie, ’50
Gunby, Joseph Y., ’14
Gutierrez Prego, Jose Gustavo Adolfo, ’69

H

Hackney, John Mallory, Jr., ’39
Haden, Fred Merryman, ’44
Hagerty, Gerald Joseph, Jr., ’68
Haley, Edward Francis, Jr., ’31
Haley, Thomas Steadman, ’66
Hamilton, Elbert Fancher, ’42
Hamilton, Harry Hanger, ’44
Hammond, Frank H., Jr., ’21
Hamrick, Clarence Rudolph, ’22
Hancock, Cary Winston, ’34
Hancock, Paul Hugh, ’48
Handy, Lauren Duvall, Jr., ’50
Hanes, Charles Robinson, ’32
Hankey, Stacey Marlin, Jr., ’42
Hansborough, Wade N., Jr., ’60
Hanson, Howard Lord, Faculty
Harley, Robert L., ’30
Harmon, Jacob Hugh, ’58
Harner, Howard Wert, Jr., ’55
Harris, Francis Norwood, Jr., ’31
Harris, Henry Roberts, ’51
Harris, James A., ’53
Harris, W. Clemmer, ’29
Harris, William MacGregor, ’48
Harrison, Christopher Norris, ’43
Harshbarger, Calvin Wine, ’38
Harshbarger, Dr. Ward., Jr., ’33
Hart, MAJ Edwin, Faculty
Hart, Robert Seymour, Sr., Faculty
Hatcher, Ronald Duane, ’67
Hines, Angus Irving, ’42
Hipp, John Lloyd, ’60
Holliday, Archie Cade, ’48
Holsinger, David R., ’64
Hume, James C.D., ’57

J

Jacobson, Jack Burt, ’49
James, Charles Matthews, Jr., ’64
Jones, Vaughn Edward, ’64
Josey, Allen Douglas, ’64

K

Kiser, Charles Smucker, ’66
Koehler, Kenneth James, ’64

L

Lambert, Peter Baldwin, ’44
Lane, William T., ’48
Lappin, Robert S., ’46
Leonards, Ralph Jackson, ’65
Lepper, Lewis, ’47

M

Marien, Nicholas Manuel, ’68
Matthews, Thomas Austin, Jr., ’65
May, Keith Leland, ’70
McGraw, John Joseph, ’70
Merenick, David A., ’55
Moore, Joseph Peyton, ’52
Morris, Carl Rodger, ’59
Morrow, James Gardner, ’64
Mudd, Thomas Lee, ’60

N

Nitz, Dwight Van, ’74

P

Paul, Gregory Clarke, ’67
Paul, John Herbert, Jr., ’71
Petty, George G., ’58
Pierpoint, John William, ’66
Pilcher, Morton Andrew, ’46

R

Radford, Donald R., ’58
Ramsey, Clyde H., ’49
Reaves, George Lee, ’69
Reed, Harold Lawrence, ’47
Rich, Clayton Eugene, ’41
Ridge, Charles Elliott, ’59
Robinson, William Blades, ’35
Roenke, Peter Pierson, ’66

S

Samperio, Ricardo, ’75
Sandridge, Cole William, ’52
Saunders, Thomas Mac, ’50
Scarborough, William Ross “Bill”, ’69
Schlaffke, Escolastico Arturo Ortega, ’84
Shorts, William L., Jr., ’66
Smith, David Wilson, ’62
Southall, Thomas Otha, ’43

T

Trent, Thomas Wayne, ’68
Trenton, Arthur Francis, ’43
Tulloss, Frank S., Jr., ’51

V

Vaughn, Richard Carroll, ’49

W

Wallace, David Hendry, ’48
Weeks, Palmer Barton, ’58
White, James I., ’52
White, Robert Stafford, ’60
Wildman, Paul Jerome, ’57
Winston, Charles M., 47
Wolfson, Gerald Alan “Jerry”, ’61
Wootten, Stafford Scott, Jr., ’66

Y

Yates, James William, IV, ’58

Z

Zayas, Alfredo V., ’72